Agenda

Agenda At-A-Glance

(As of 5/18/22. Subject to change.)

Friday, July 15

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Transportation Director Summit, Day 1
(Held at Peppermill)

*Separate registration & application required.

 

Saturday, July 16

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Transportation Director Summit, Day 2
(Buses leave Peppermill at 7 a.m.)

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

NHTSA Child Passenger Safety Course*
Instructors: Chris Allen, Kathy Anneken, Denise Donaldson, Miriam Manary, Sue Shutrump & Charlie Vits
*Additional registration and fees required. 

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

National School Bus Inspection Training*
Instructors: Bobby Williams
*Additional registration required. 

10 a.m. – Noon

Wheelchair Securement Training
Presented by Q’STRAINT & Sure-Lok
Instructor: Darren Reaume
*Additional registration required.

Noon – 5 p.m.

So, You Want to Be a Transportation Supervisor?
Presenters: Chris Ellison, Pamela McDonald, Tim Purvis & Alexandra Robinson
(Separate registration required.)

8 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Welcome Party at Edge Night Club
Sponsored by Tyler Technologies

Sunday, July 17

8 a.m.

Opening General Session & Welcome

8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Keynote by David Horsager
Eight Pillars that Drive Results

9:45 a.m.

Green Bus Fleet Awards

10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Real Learnings From Those Who Have Electrified
Presented by The Lion Electric Company

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Implementing a Strong Program for Electric Adoption:
Moreno Valley Unified’s Journey to a Successful Transition
Presented by IC Bus
Moderator:  Kelly White, IC Bus
Jason Hohalek, Creative Bus Sales
Annabel D. Cook, Esq., In-Charge Energy
Stephen Kelley, In-Charge Energy
Moreno Valley USD representative (invited)

Green Bus Summit Discussion with:
Blue Bird/Cummins

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. (Lunch provided)

Lunch and Learn:
What Does It Take to Succeed with Alternative Energy in Your School Bus Fleet?
Presented by the Propane Education & Research Council

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Top Five Pitfalls of Fleet Electrification:
What They are and How to Avoid Them
Presented by Highland Electric & Synop

Breathe Easy
Presented by GreenPower Motor Company

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

$5 Billion for Electric School Buses:
How to Obtain Your Share
Kevin Matthews, First Student
Esperanza Perez, EPA Region 9

Green Bus Summit Discussion with:
Nuvve

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Unlock Electric School Bus Savings with Charging-as-a-Service
Presented by AMPLY Power

Streamlining the EV Fleet Management Journey
Presented by Zonar

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Green Bus Summit
Immersive Green Technology Experience
Ride & drive, live entertainment, outdoor networking reception, dinner & drinks provided

Monday, July 18

8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Influence Redefined … Be the Leader You Were Meant to Be,
Monday to Monday
Keynote by Stacey Hanke
Peter J. Grandolfo Award of Excellence
Sponsored by Q’STRAINT/Sure-Lok

10:30 a.m. – Noon

General Session: Developing & Fine-Tuning Emergency Operations Plans for Student Transportation
Presenter: Salliejo Evers

2 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Challenges & Opportunities of Implementing Electric Buses Into School Fleets
Facilitator: Jared Schnader
Panelists: Brandon Coonrod, Teresa Fleming, Quincy Natay & Zack Pierce

Total Transportation Program Management
Presenter: Tim Ammon

Cybersecurity of School Buses & Student Transportation Operations
Presenter: Dr. Richard Hays, CISA

3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Renewable Fuel Developments
Facilitator: Megan Boutwell
Panelists: Chris Ellison & Anthony Willis

Funding Wi-fi Hotspots
Facilitator: Tim Shannon
Panelists: Jerry Brown, TBD

New Staff Recruitment Tools
Facilitator: Quincy Natay
Panelists: Jennifer Vobis, Katrina Morris & Chris Mulhern

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

STN EXPO Premier LUX Extravaganza

Tuesday, July 19

8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

General Session: Understanding the New EPA Clean School Bus Program for Zero- and Low-Emissions
Presenter: Michelle Levinson

10 a.m. – 2 p.m.

STN EXPO Trade Show

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Electric Infrastructure Project Management
Presenter: TBD

Next-Generation Data on the School Bus
Facilitator: Tim Shannon
Panelists: Jerry Brown, Herbert Byrd, & Brandon Coonrod

Busing on the Lookout: A Truckers Against Trafficking Program
Presenter: Lexi Higgins

4 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Fleet Management 
Facilitator: TBD
Panelists: Wayne Southard, Bobby Williams & Anthony Willis

Tablet Implementation
Facilitator: Todd Watkins
Panelists: Herb Byrd & Mark McKinney

Women in Transportation
Facilitator: Alex Robinson
Panelists: Teresa Flemming, Rosalyn Vann-Jackson, & Liz Sanchez

Wednesday, July 20

8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Closing General Session: V2X Applicability for School Bus Operations
Presenter: Peter Ashley

10 a.m. – Noon

Proactive School Bus Security Response Program
Presenter: Katrina Morris

How to Organize a Special Needs  Bus Roadeo
Presenters: Alex Robinson & Theresa Anderson

Head Start Transportation Updates
Presenter: Russ Newbold

Education

Special Training Sessions:

Date: Saturday, July 16
Time: 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Title: NHTSA Child Passenger Safety Seat Training

Additional registration & fee required

Date: Saturday, July 16
Time: 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Title: National School Bus Inspection Program

Additional registration

Date: Saturday, July 16
Time: Noon – 5 p.m.
Title: So, You Want to Become a transportation Supervisor?

Additional registration required

General Sessions & Keynote

Date: Sunday, July 17
Time: 8 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Title: Trusted Leader: 8 Pillars That Drive Results
Event: Keynote with David Horsager

Date: Monday, July 18
Time: 8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Title: Influenced Redefined…Be the Leader You Were Meant to Be, Monday to Monday
Event: Keynote with Stacey Hanke

Immersive Green Technology Experience

July 17, 2022
5:30 p.m. – 8:30 P.M.

Learn more about the
Green Bus Summit!

Share This