Agenda At-A-Glance

As of 4/38/22. Subject to change.

Friday July 14

TDS Day 1

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Transportation Director Summit, Day 1

Transportation Director Summit, Day 1
(Held at Peppermill)

*Separate registration & application required.

Training

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Securement Boot Camp

Wheelchair Securement Boot Camp
Presented by AMF Bruns America

Saturday July 15

TDS, Day 2

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Transportation Director Summit, Day 2

Held at peppermill

training

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

NHTSA Child Passenger Safety Course*

Instructors: Chris Allen, Kathy Anneken, Denise Donaldson, Miriam Manary, Sue Shutrump & Charlie Vits
*Additional registration and fees required. 

training

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

National School Bus Inspection Training*

Instructors: Bobby Williams
*Additional registration required. 

training

10 a.m. - Noon

Wheelchair Securement Training

Presented by Q’STRAINT & Sure-Lok
Instructor: Darren Reaume
*Additional registration required.

Session

Noon - 5 p.m.

So, You Want to Be a Transportation Supervisor?

Presenters: Chris Ellison, Pamela McDonald, Tim Purvis & Alexandra Robinson
(Separate registration required.)

Welcome

8 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Welcome Party at Edge Night Club

Sponsored by Tyler Technologies

Sunday July 16

Welcome

8 a.m.

Opening General Session & Welcome

Keynote

8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Keynote by David Horsager

Eight Pillars that Drive Results

award

9:45 a.m.

Green Bus Fleet Awards

session

10 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Real Learning Lessons From Those Who Have Electrified

Presented by The Lion Electric Company

Session

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Implementing a Strong Program for Electric Adoption:

Moreno Valley Unified’s Journey to a Successful Transition
Presented by IC Bus
Moderator:  Kelly White, IC Bus
Jason Hohalek, Creative Bus Sales
Annabel D. Cook, Esq., In-Charge Energy
Stephen Kelley, In-Charge Energy
Jim Burleson, Moreno Valley USD

Session

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Implementation of an Electric School Bus

Presented by Cummins and Blue Bird

Lunch

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn: (Lunch provided)

What Does It Take to Succeed with Alternative Energy in Your School Bus Fleet?
Presented by the Propane Education & Research Council

session

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Top Five Pitfalls of Fleet Electrification:

What They are and How to Avoid Them
Presented by Highland Electric & Synop

session

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Breathe Easy

Presented by GreenPower Motor Company

session

3 p.m. - 4 p.m.

$5 Billion for Electric School Buses:

How to Obtain Your Share
Kevin Matthews, First Student
Esperanza Perez, EPA Region 9

session

3 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Green Bus Summit Discussion with:

Nuvve

session

4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Unlock Electric School Bus Savings with Charging-as-a-Service

Presented by AMPLY Power

session

4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Streamlining the EV Fleet Management Journey

Presented by Zonar

session

4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Uvalde Debrief and Open Security Forum

Facilitator: Bret Brooks

session

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Green Bus Summit

Immersive Green Technology Experience
Ride & drive, live entertainment, outdoor networking reception, dinner & drinks provided

Monday July 17

Session

8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Influence Redefined … Be the Leader You Were Meant to Be,

Monday to Monday
Keynote by Stacey Hanke
Peter J. Grandolfo Award of Excellence
Sponsored by Q’STRAINT/Sure-Lok

Session

10:30 a.m. - Noon

General Session: Developing & Fine-Tuning Emergency Operations Plans for Student Transportation

Presenter: Salliejo Evers

Session

2 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Challenges & Opportunities of Implementing Electric Buses Into School Fleets

Facilitator: Jared Schnader
Panelists: Brandon Coonrod, Teresa Fleming, Quincy Natay & Zack Pierce

Session

2 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Total Transportation Program Management

Presenter: Tim Ammon

Session

2 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Cybersecurity of School Buses & Student Transportation Operations

Presenter: Dr. Richard Hays, CISA

Session

3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Renewable Fuel Developments

Facilitator: Megan Boutwell
Panelists: Chris Ellison & Anthony Willis

Session

3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Funding Wi-fi Hotspots on School Buses

Facilitator: Tim Shannon
Panelists: Jerry Brown & Merrill Mueller

Session

3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

New Staff Recruitment Tools

Facilitator: Quincy Natay
Panelists: Jennifer Vobis, Katrina Morris & Chris Mulhern

LUX EXTRAVAGANZA

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

STN EXPO Premier LUX Extravaganza

Tuesday July 18

Session

8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

General Session: Understanding the New EPA Clean School Bus Program for Zero- and Low-Emissions

Facilitator: Michael Laughlin
Panelists: Daniel Gage, Sue Gander, Esperanza Perez & Tucker Perkins

Trade Show

10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

STN EXPO Trade Show

Session

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Electric Infrastructure Project Management: A Case Study

Facilitator: Gilbert Blue Feather Rosas
Panelists: Zoheb Davar, Elliott Feldman, Gabe Hightman & Lin Nguyen

Session

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Fleet Management

Facilitator: Micah Brassfield & Tony Yankovich
Panelists: Wayne Southard, Bobby Williams & Anthony Willis

Session

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Next-Generation Data on the School Bus

Facilitator: Tim Shannon
Panelists: Jerry Brown, Herbert Byrd, & Brandon Coonrod

Session

4 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Busing on the Lookout: A Truckers Against Trafficking Program

Presenter: Lexi Higgins

Session

4 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Tablet Implementation

Facilitator: Todd Watkins
Panelists: Herb Byrd & Mark McKinney

Session

4 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Women in Transportation

Facilitator: Alex Robinson
Panelists: Teresa Flemming, Rosalyn Vann-Jackson, & Liz Sanchez

Wednesday July 19

Session

8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Closing General Session: V2X Applicability for School Bus Operations

Presenter: Peter Ashley

Trade Show

10 a.m. - Noon

Proactive School Bus Security Response Program

Presenter: Katrina Morris

Trade Show

10 a.m. - Noon

How to Organize a Special Needs Bus Roadeo

Presenters: Alex Robinson & Theresa Anderson

Trade Show

10 a.m. - Noon

Head Start Transportation Updates

Presenter: Russ Newbold