Conference Overview

As of 11/15/21. Subject to change.

Meet our speakers

Saturday, Dec 4

3 – 5:30 PM 
Transportation Director Summit
(Separate registration required.)

Sunday, Dec 5

7:30 AM – 5:30 PM 
Transportation Director Summit, (Off Site) Lake Tahoe
(Separate registration required.)

11 AM – 5 PM  
So, You Want to Be a Supervisor?
Presenters: Alexandra Robinson with Chris Ellison, Pamela McDonald & Tim Purvis 

Monday, Dec 6

8 AM
Opening & Welcome
Presentation of Peter J. Grandolfo
Memorial Award of Excellence

8:30 – 10:00 AM  
Keynote:
Who Comes Next: Guerilla Tactics to Attract, Develop & Fully Engage Top Talent
Meridith Elliott Powell

10:30 AM – Noon
Navigating the ‘New Normal’ of Student Transportation
Facilitator: Tim Ammon
Panelists: Greg Jackson, Scott Lee & Liz Sanchez

Noon – Lunch On Your Own

1:30 – 2:45 PM 
Are You Ready for Entry-Level Driver Training Regs
Facilitator: Alexandra Robinson 
Panelists: Rosalyn Vann-Jackson, Deb Kinemond & Liz Sanchez

Driver Physical Fitness Testing & Ability to Perform
Presenter: Chris Ellison

3 – 4:15 PM
The Effects of the New FMCSA Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse & Reasonable Suspicion Testing
Tonica Lathrop, Sinnett Consulting Services

The Do’s & Don’ts of Implementing Electric School Buses
Facilitator: Alison Wiley
Panelists: Tysen Brodwulf, Susan Mudd &
Gilbert Rosas

4:30 – 5:45 PM
Leveraging Data to Support New Budget Requests
Presenters: Tim Purvis, Michael Shields, & GP Singh

Finding the Pieces to Solve the Driver Shortage Puzzle
Facilitator: Ryan Hahn
Panelists: Deb Kinemond & Mark McKinney

Tuesday, Dec 7

8:30 – 10 AM
Keynote:
Making Peace on the School Bus Through Restorative Practices
Azim Khamisa

10:30 – 11:45 AM  
How to Transition to Electric and Not Break the Bank
(Sponsored by Highland Electric)
Moderator: Matt Stanberry
Panelists: Duncan McIntyre, Rich DiMatteo, Tim Shannon, OEM representatives

Transportation’s Role in Responding to Community Crisis
Facilitator: Art Gissendaner
Panelists: Mark McKinney, Reid Oyster

1:45 – 3 PM
Air Purification & Ionization on the School Bus
Facilitator: Chris Ellison
Panelists: Paul Baczewski, Al Chami, Dan Evans & Ken Hedgecock

Succession Planning for Leadership Change
Facilitator: Michael Shields
Panelists: Pamela McDonald, Anthony Shields, & Jennifer Vobis

3:15 – 4:30 PM  
Making EV Buses a Reality: Understanding Charging Infrastructure & Procurement
Facilitator: Michelle Levinson
Panelists: Zoheb Davar, Jason Gies, Lisa Lillelund, Simon Lonsdale & Jacqueline Piero

Changing Bell Times to Achieve Greater Efficiency & Service
Facilitator: Ryan Hahn

6 – 8 PM 
Lux Extravaganza on the Trade Show Floor

Wednesday, Dec 8

9 AM 
Keynote:
The Promise
Jason Hewlett

10:45 AM
Addressing the Shifts in
School Transportation &  Technology
Facilitator: Tony Corpin
Panelists: Greg Jackson, Anthony Shields & Jennifer Vobis

12:30 – 5 PM
Trade Show + Lunch

5:30 PM
Happy Hour Reception at Terrace Lounge (Sponsored by Propane Education & Research Council)

Thursday, Dec 9

8 AM – 5 PM
NHTSA Child Passenger Safety Restraints on School Buses National Training

10 – 12 PM 
Wheelchair Securement Bootcamp
Hosted by AMF-Bruns

Share This